Committee Membership 2017-18

Discipline & Grievance Committee

The members of the committee will be available to sit on the Discipline/Grievance & Appeal Sub-Committees to hear disciplinaries/grievances as required.  Each sub-committee will consist of 3 members with the  first hearing being chaired by the Vice Chairman and any appeal hearing to be chaired by the Chairman.  The other members will be selected alphabetically by the last letter of their surname.  The sub-committees have full delegated authority to deal with each case, as and when it occurs. 

 

Membership:

Cllr Bill Armer (Chairman), Cllrs Steve Beresford, Peter Cunnington, Keiron Dunn, Raymond Franks, Jimmy Paxton and John Taylor.


Grants & Community Projects Committee      

The Committee considers grant applications.  It also manages the Council's projects such as the dog fouling project. 

Membership: Cllr John Cowan (Chairman) Cllrs Bill Armer, Pamela Brook, Raymond Franks, Pauline McGleenan, Alison Munro, Jimmy Paxton, Carol Rowatt and Maureen Sykes.

Land and Property Committee    

The Committee oversees the risks associated with all responsibilities and activities of the Parish Council.  It reviews the schedule of risks and all inspection reports submitted by the contractor covering areas where the Parish Council has responsibility, and makes risk assessment inspections when required. It also deals with all issues relating to the allotment gardens, Kirkheaton Churchyard and public seats. 

Membership: Cllr Bill Armer (Chairman) Cllrs Pamela Brook, Richard Burton, John Cowan, Peter Cunnington, Raymond Franks, Derek Hardcastle, Janet Roebuck and Maureen Sykes.

Library Committee

The Committee is charged with completing all the work necessary for the asset transfer for the Kirkburton library building, meeting with Kirklees Councillors, Kirklees Officers and professional advisors, as appropriate.  It will draft an agreement in negotiation with Kirklees Council setting out the protocols and bring available options to full Council for agreement.  It will support the provision of library services throughout the parish area. 

Membership: Cllr Bill Armer (Chairman) Cllrs Maria Ackroyd, Robert Barraclough, Anna Boden, Pamela Brook, John Cowan, Raymond Franks, Bernard McGuin, Maureen Sykes and John Taylor.

Management & Finance Committee

The Committee deals with all issues connected with the running of the Council and matters with financial implications.  It manages & prioritises the various projects with which the Council is involved and has delegated authority to take decisions on staffing hours in excess of core hours needed to enable projects to be completed or to deal with exceptional issues.

Membership: Cllrs John Taylor (Chairman), Bill Armer, Robert Barraclough, Steve Beresford, Pamela Brook, John Cowan, Keiron Dunn, Raymond Franks, Lin Holroyd (Line Manager) and Maureen Sykes.

Staffing Committee     

The Committee deals with HR issues and acts as a two-way forum to encourage communication between the staff and the Council on matters of administration.  The Committee has delegated authority to make all decisions relating to staff and their employment, excepting recruitment, termination, resignation and decisions in excess of core hours. 

Membership: Cllrs Raymond Franks (Chairman), Bill Armer, Steve Beresford, Pamela Brook, Lin Holroyd, Maureen Sykes and John Taylor.

Meetings are arranged as and when they are required - please see the Meetings Page  for the latest schedule.